INTRODUCTION
Welcome to https://triplogik.ca/boutique (hereafter: the “Site”). This document deals with the policy of Innovations Carbon14 Inc/ TripLogik that operates the Site regarding the protection of Personal Information. This policy is based on the laws in force in Canada, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (R.S.Q., chapter P-39.1) in the province of Quebec, where the Head Office of the company is located, we do not make any representation that this policy complies with the law of the province or the state of residence of the company.

1. GENERAL
The protection of your personal information and information collected about you is important to us. In this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”), we wish to provide you with information about why we collect information about you and how we collect this information (the Information). the storage of this data and the use of the Information.

2. POLICY CONSENT
By viewing the «Site», you agree to submit to the Policy. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion and without notice, to change the Policy at any time. By continuing to view the Site, you signify your consent to the changes to the Policy and agree to be bound by it as amended. We recommend that you consult the Policy regularly.

3. OTHER APPLICABLE AGREEMENTS
The use and purchase of products on the Site are governed by the Terms of Use and the Merchant Terms and Conditions of Sale (the “Terms and Conditions”). By viewing the «Site», you declare that you have read these Terms and Conditions and you agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the Site.

4. THE INFORMATION GATHERED
Information collected about you may include, but is not limited to, your name, business name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, fax number, age, cookies, IP addresses, billing address, credit card number and expiry date, etc. We also collect information about your use of the Site, including the dates and times of your visits, the pages viewed, the documents downloaded, the type of web browser you use during your visit and your electronic exchanges with us (including email and chat).

5. INFORMATION STORAGE AND PROTECTION
We keep the Information as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in the Policy or as required by law, for a longer period of time. We store the Information on secure servers and take reasonable steps to protect the Information from unwanted use, loss, modification or disclosure. Our employees, representatives and agents are bound by the Policy. The content of the Site is intended for adults or minors who are represented by adults as the case may be. We do not knowingly collect information about minors. By using the Site, you guarantee that you are of the age of majority, if this was not the case, you represent that you are assisted by your parents or legal representatives, failing which, we kindly ask you to stop using the Site.

6. USE OF INFORMATION
We reserve the right to use the Information internally at our discretion, including to process your orders and answer your questions, to send you or your friends, to your family members and colleagues the products you have ordered for them, to improve our customer service, our product range, the result of our sales or to stay in touch with you to inform you about promotions, special offers, draws, promotional gifts, discounts and other benefits for which you have voluntarily provided your personal information, provide you on an ongoing basis with personalized service and information about our products, services and business; analyze your use of the Site and how you access it and administer sales; conduct accounting and administration; and record trends and statistics.

7. SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES
If you visit or purchase products on the Site, participate in a contest, survey, promotion or special offer, we may share the Information with our employees, representatives, agents and partners in accordance with the Policy. Under no circumstances do we knowingly disclose or sell the Information to a third party.
We reserve the right to transmit the Information to a third party in order to transmit the Information to the carrier designated for the delivery of the goods as well as for the preparation of tax returns for sales tax purposes (GST, QST, VAT).
We may disclose the Information to advertisers for marketing and promotional purposes. However, the information provided may not be used to identify you personally.
Your name, email address, telephone number and address will never be knowingly disclosed to advertisers. We reserve the right to disclose the Information in accordance with the law, following a request obtained legally and when necessary, in order to protect our property, our interests and our rights.

8. HYPERLINKS
The Site may contain links to sites that are the responsibility of third parties who may also collect your personal information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of these third parties and we accept no responsibility for them. By using the Site or by accessing the sites of third parties to the Site, you release us from any responsibility for the actions and omissions of these third parties. Please check the privacy policy of each website you visit.

9. COOKIES
In accordance with current practices, we may pass a cookie to your hard drive to analyze your activities on the Site and to remember you on your next visit. These cookies are only used to identify your computer by our servers during your next visit.

10. UNSUBSCRIBE FROM PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS
You may also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us despite your consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of the Information as stated in this document. If so, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the emails you receive.

Updated February 7, 2019